Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Hospital Personnel Repairing Outlets

<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 
  • Friday, May 05, 2017 5:08 PM
    Message # 4817168

    Since the 2012 NFPA has been adopted by CMS the question of Hospital Personnel making repairs to the outlets has come up frequently.  We can see that 5.1.14.2.2.5(1) Allows for this so long as the facility has given the employee proper training and certification.  


    My question surrounds the testing after the outlet has been repaired.  A hospital employee fixes a broken outlet.  What is his next step?  Test it and document the repair, or does he have to call a 6030 verifier to test the outlet?


    5.1.12.1.12.1 requires the function of the replaced device to be verified, but who is required to do the testing?  Must it be a 6030 verifier?  Can a properly trained hospital employee test the outlet for proper function?


    Is the removal of an outlet front body to make a repair considered "Breeched" as stated in 5.1.12.1.4?

  • Saturday, May 06, 2017 11:48 AM
    Reply # 4818176 on 4817168

     As I read the code anybody who has been properly taught and trained on repair and testing in the facility can do it themselves. They do need to have a program in place for periodic re-training. 

  • Sunday, May 07, 2017 7:56 AM
    Reply # 4818908 on 4817168
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    No simple answer is - YES.

    Any person with the proper qualifications (see #5.1.14.2.2.50 / In-House Training, ASSE 6040 or ASSE 6030) can test the outlets and inlets after a repair, with a documented procedure.

     

    This may be a good time to review. (IMP)

    What is really at question.

    Lets look at two items.

    Section #5.1.12. & #5.1.14.2.2

     

    1) Verification's - Preformed by an ASSE 6030.

    Through a documented procedure and a certification report.

    See section #5.1.12.1.4  Systems shall be deemed breached at the point of pipeline intrusion by physical separation or by system component removal, replacement, or addition. Plus their are many other sections that support this. Any ASSE 6030 should be totally clear on this section, when and where a certification / verification is required.

    2) Inspections & Testing - Preformed by an ASSE 6040, 6030 or In-House Trained Personnel.

    The above listed persons can do annual inspections, testing after repairs and schedule maintenance. Section #5.1.14.2.2 will support this.

     

    THE KEY IS ALWAYS QUALIFICIATIONS & DOCUMEATIONS

     

    ANY PROFESSION THAT IS LIVE SUPPORTING CAN BE

    LIFE THREATENING IN THE WRONG HANDS

     

     

    Last modified: Sunday, May 07, 2017 8:39 PM | Al Moon (Administrator)
  • Monday, May 08, 2017 7:30 AM
    Reply # 4820190 on 4817168

    Nick -

     

    To answer your specific question: in my interpretation, removing the outlet front assembly is not considered breaching, because the rough-in assembly has a check unit that prevents "intrusion by physical separation" (the same principle would apply to any gauge or sensor installed on a demand check).  So, a qualified in-house employee could make this repair and document the inspection of this repair (and would not require a verification by a 6030). 

      

    5.1.12.1.4 Systems shall be deemed breached at the point of pipeline intrusion by physical separation or by system component removal, replacement, or addition.

     

    I'm actually seeing it trend more common towards in-house 6040 qualification, especially at larger university hospitals and larger facilities that have better staffed (and better funded) engineering and maintenance groups.

    Last modified: Monday, May 08, 2017 7:35 AM | Luke Miller
  • Monday, May 08, 2017 5:57 PM
    Reply # 4821275 on 4817168

    Luke, 


    To clarify, in your opinion there is a two fold criteria for what is considered "Breeched".   Physical separation, system component removal, replacement, or addition....... along with any sort of Pipeline Intrusion (i.e. pressure in the pipeline reduced to atmospheric pressure).  


    The removal of an outlet front body does not meet the breeched criteria because pressure was not lost on the pipeline system, however if the shutting down of a system is required and the secondary check must be removed then the pipeline has been breeched thus requiring verification performed by an ASSE 6030.


    A hospital employee or ASSE 6040 can repair AND TEST outlets as long as they do not need to remove the secondary check.  If they secondary check must be replaced they could still perform the repair, however a 6030 would have to be called to perform the test.


    To be clear, I agree with your interpretation.  I think the code is not well written here (along with other places).  As I read the code it does not appear to be a two part criteria I read it as 4 possible conditions:


    5.1.12.1.4 Systems shall be deemed breached at the point of pipeline intrusion by physical separation or by system component removal, replacement, or addition. 


    Breeched = Pick any 1 of the below 4


    1. Pipeline intrusion by physical separation

    or

    2. System component removal

    or

    3. Replacement

    or

    4. Addition


    This would lead to almost any work requiring a 6030, which I do not believe was the intent of the code, but seems to be how the code was written.  


    Thoughts?

  • Wednesday, May 10, 2017 9:20 AM
    Reply # 4824139 on 4817168
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    What a Pandora Box:

     

    I m troubled with the concept that an ASSE 6030 Verifier, is needed after a repair to the O-Rings past the primary check assembly.  By the way, 51 percent of the manufactured medical gas outlets require the shutting down of the zone to replace or repair this O-Ring. Plus NFPA 99 does not even require the medical vacuum inlets to have a secondary check assembly. IMP. An ASSE 6030 is not required for this type repair. Yes a certification report is needed and the work by a qualified / trained person, after the repair via a documented procedure (i.e. testing for labeling, leaks, latching, flows and pressures). But testing for concentrations and an ASSE 6030 verifier, I would say it is not a requirement. In the same way an ASSE 6030 is not required for cylinders changes, oxygen bulk site fills, changing of filter elements or desiccant on medical air compressor or changing hose drops from a ceiling outlet / headwall.

  • Wednesday, May 10, 2017 4:02 PM
    Reply # 4825052 on 4817168

    Al, 


    It sounds like you differ from Luke concerning secondary checks and shutting of zones.  Do you think a 6030 verifier is required to test after the shutting off of a zone valve for a secondary check repair or can a qualified / trained person (not ASSE 6030), do the testing after the repair via a documented procedure (i.e. testing for labeling, leaks, latching, flows and pressures)?

  • Wednesday, May 10, 2017 6:22 PM
    Reply # 4825304 on 4817168
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    IMP. An ASSE 6030 is not required for this type repair. 

  • Thursday, May 11, 2017 7:22 AM
    Reply # 4826710 on 4817168

    No, my interpretation is the same as Al's.  A verification is not required to repair an outlet primary or secondary check.

     

    My apologies for not making this more clear initially.  I was answering specifically that I do not interpret removing an outlet front assembly as "breaching."  Nor do I consider it "breaching" to repair the outlet secondary check, replacing a threaded demand check, thread zone valve gauge, area alarm sensor or pressure switch on a demand check, etc. 

    Last modified: Thursday, May 11, 2017 7:23 AM | Luke Miller
  • Friday, May 12, 2017 11:43 PM
    Reply # 4830770 on 4817168



    We all agree that: Repaired portions of systems must be inspected and tested by a documented procedure. 
    5.1.12.1.1 Inspection and testing shall be performed on all new piped gas systems, additions, renovations, temporary installations, or repaired systems to ensure, by a documented procedure, that all applicable provisions of this document have been adhered to and system integrity has been achieved or maintained. 
    The next question is who is qualified to do this “Inspecting and Testing”?  The code is pretty clear here too. ASSE 6030, ASSE 6040, or a properly trained facility employee.

    5.1.14.2.2.5 Qualifications. Persons maintaining these systems shall be qualified to perform these operations. Appropriate qualification shall be demonstrated by any of the following:
    (1) Training and certification through the health care facility by which such persons are employed to work with specific equipment as installed in that facility
    (2) Credentialing to the requirements of ASSE 6040, Professional Qualification Standard for Medical Gas Maintenance Personnel
    (3) Credentialing to the requirements of ASSE 6030, Professional Qualification Standard for Medical Gas Systems Verifiers 
    So far I think we have all been in agreement, here is where we depart.

    I think you guys are of the belief (correct me if I'm wrong) that a system can only be breached by cutting of the pipeline similar to described in:

    5.1.10.11.12 Breaching or Penetrating Medical Gas Piping.

    5.1.10.11.12.1 Positive pressure patient medical gas piping and medical support gas piping shall not be breached or penetrated by any means or process that will result in residual copper particles or other debris remaining in the piping or affect the oxygen-clean interior of the piping.

    5.1.10.11.12.2 The breaching or penetrating process shall ensure that any debris created by the process remains contained within the work area.

    The above (I believe written specifically for a certain “Hot Tapping Company”) most certainly is referring to breaching in simplest sense, and obviously requiring a 6030 after completion of such work.

    The code also refers to “Breaching” in another place that I think you are interpreting incorrectly.  


    5.1.12.1.4 Systems shall be deemed breached at the point of pipeline intrusion by physical separation or by system component removal, replacement, or addition. 



    I think any lawyer would have an easy time making the point that a "System Component Removal" = “Breached" by that definition of the code.  There is an "or" in that line that makes it quite clear.  Using that definition, breaching the system most certainly is achieved by removal of the secondary check, replacing a threaded demand check or replacing a threaded zone valve gauge.  By doing so you have reduced the system (or a portion of the system) to atmospheric pressure, and had a system component removed and then replaced.

    The above examples show two major types of breaching.  One type is by cutting of the pipe and the other is not.  This is how I see the divide of whether a 6030 is required or not.  If the piping hasn’t been changed, then any of the three types of qualified individuals are allowed to do the testing.  If piping is changed then only a 6030 can do the testing.

<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com