Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives


Service or Warrenty Work In Healthcare Facilities:

  • Saturday, July 01, 2017 12:24 PM
    Message # 4927781
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Service or Warrenty Work In Healthcare Facilities:

    If under NFPA 99 the 2012 Edition a person maintaining those system shall be qualified per one of the listed qualification in Section #5.1.14.2.2.5:
    Then my question today would be.
    Is the factory that holds the warrantee on the medical gas and vacuum equipment.
    Required to supply technicians to the healthcare facilities,
    for any and all warranty service repairs, with the meeting Section #5.1.14.2.2.5 qualification? 

  • Saturday, July 08, 2017 5:13 AM
    Reply # 4938279 on 4927781

     

    Al,

     

    What is your question?

     

    Does the manufacturer have to meet the requirements if they are providing services or warranty on their products while installed in a facility? YES

  • Saturday, July 08, 2017 12:54 PM
    Reply # 4938701 on 4927781
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Yes sir that's the question, so, to date only you and I agree.

  • Sunday, July 09, 2017 10:19 AM
    Reply # 4950747 on 4927781

    I concur

  • Sunday, July 09, 2017 10:56 AM
    Reply # 4951723 on 4927781

    Interpreting the 2012 requirement explicitly -- then yes, I agree.

     

    But, 2015 added some practical common sense to the requirement in (B).  A reputable manufacturer would likely provide service personnel who had completed "a documented training program acceptable to the health care facility...contracted to work with specific equipment as installed in that facility."

     

    5.1.14.2.2.5 Qualifications.

    (A) Persons maintaining these systems shall be qualified to perform these operations.

     

    (B) Appropriate qualification shall be demonstrated by any of the following:

    (1) A documented training program acceptable to the health care facility by which such persons are employed or contracted to work with specific equipment as installed in that facility

     

    I encourage my facilities to use due diligence when hiring service personnel, because being a 6030 or 6040 may meet the minimum requirements of the code, but that doesn't necessarily qualify someone to service specific equipment. 

    Last modified: Sunday, July 09, 2017 10:58 AM | Luke Miller

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085

mgpho@me.com