Medical Gas Professional Healthcare Organization

Leading through education, we save lives

NFPA 99 2012 Edition Section #

  • Sunday, December 11, 2016 8:28 AM
    Message # 4452394
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    NFPA 99 2012 Edition Section #


    If you require, that the manufacture of the source equipment to have service techs that are ASSE 6040 Credentialed, when providing warranty work. (i.e. the person that would changing out a coupler on medical vacuum pump or replacing a circuit board in an alarm or manifolds cabinet)  Would you not, also require the supplier of your medical gas cylinders, that install and connect the cylinders to the medical gas manifold system, to also have a ASSE 6040 Credentialed?

  • Monday, December 12, 2016 8:43 AM
    Reply # 4454919 on 4452394

    No I would not. This is already addressed in section (2), (3), and 11.6.3. The FDA also requires the supplier personnel who perform that function to be trained in accordance with the GMP's (21 CFR 211.25.

  • Tuesday, December 13, 2016 8:33 AM
    Reply # 4457305 on 4452394
    Al Moon (Administrator)

    Yes, I see your point. So, the Medical Gas Supply Companies that are working on and replacing customer cylinders are exempt from needing an ASSE 6040.

    But the FDA does not do educational training - does it ? 

    The training would be via the medical gas supply companies, that the employee is doing the work under.

    Right ?

    If all this is correct.

    Then all warranty work on the medical gas & vacuum systems, preformed via a company (employee) that has received a training program from the manufacture of the medical gas & vacuum systems are also exempt from needing an ASSE 6040. YES / NO / Maybe

  • Tuesday, December 13, 2016 11:21 AM
    Reply # 4457617 on 4452394

    To your last question: if the training was documented by the company and the facility considers that documentation acceptable, then I would consider it compliant with NFPA 99, 2012


    As facilities management personnel become more educated in recent years, I'm seeing more concern/focus on this (from a liability standpoint).  I tell folks the simplest way to ensure compliance is to qualify their in-house personnel as 6040 and require documentation from all service providers they are qualified to do so.


    But we all know the 6030 and 6040 -- two options permitted -- don't necessary make someone qualified to provide maintenance on source equipment or pipeline components (especially not compared to OEMs or their licensed service providers).  This is why I tell my folks to do their due diligence on who they hire and write their internal policies and procedures accordingly.

    Last modified: Tuesday, December 13, 2016 11:23 AM | Luke Miller

16339 Kranker Drive, Stilwell, KS 66085